Technical Textile Services Limited
Registered name: TECHNICAL TEXTILE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Nalco Acquisition One groupTechnical Textile Services Limited made £1.6m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Technical Textile Services Limited reported £1.6m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025, down 10% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products” and is based in Cheshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheshire, North West
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £18.9m | £16.4m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | £269k | £2.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.2m | £83.9k | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.2m | £83.9k | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£1.6m | £42k | £899k | £808k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲2043% | ▼10.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £574k | £123k | £160k | £294k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £3.2m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £4.9m | £4.8m | £4.1m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £9.2m | £6m | £5m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £427k | £574k | £605k | £679k |
| Cash from operations | £1.9m | −£504k | −£2.3m | −£2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £808k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲51%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲83%
- Now £294k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £679k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nalco Acquisition Oneultimate parent75–100%
- Ecolab Limited75–100%
- Technical Textile Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Ecolab Manufacturing UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- One Ecolab Pension Plan Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Porvair PLCKings Lynn · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £194m
- Profit
- £18.2m
- Staff
- 1,011
- RSR LimitedLancaster · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £17.7m
- Staff
- 96
- T.G. Eakin LimitedComber · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £41.3m
- Profit
- £14m
- Staff
- 155
- Herrco Cosmetics LimitedHalesworth · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £40.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 179
- Manx Healthcare LimitedWarwick · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 31
- West Pharmaceutical Services Cornwall LimitedLondon · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £51.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 206
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.