Hatfields Garages Limited
Registered name: HATFIELDS GARAGES LIMITED
Part of Lithia Motors, Inc. groupHatfields Garages Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of -£59.5k and 4 employees.
Hatfields Garages Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of −£59.5k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “T”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hatfields Garages Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- −£59.5k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | £390k |
| Net assets | −£97.8k | −£59.5k |
| Debtors | £10.5k | £324k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£59.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲33289%
- Now £390k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lithia Motors, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Lithia UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Pendragon Newco 2 Limited75–100%
- Stratstone Motor Holdings Limited75–100%
- Stratstone Limited75–100%
- McLean & Appleton (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- McLean & Appleton Limited75–100%
- Hatfields Garages Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Warrington Garages LimitedRev. £365m · Profit £9.8m
- Ernest W.hatfield,limitedFigures not disclosed
- Nationwide Motor Contracts LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Steven Eagell LimitedLondon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £841m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 1,181
- Park's of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) LimitedHamilton · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £862m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,322
- Warrington Garages LimitedNottingham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £365m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 344
- Douglas Park LimitedHamilton · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £238m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 341
- Adria Concessionaires LimitedSudbury · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £76.9m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 10
- Dick Lovett LimitedSwindon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £272m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 230
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.