Safedale Limited
Registered name: SAFEDALE LIMITED
Part of Safedale Holdings Ltd groupSafedale Limited made £8.5m revenue and £455k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Safedale Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £8.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £455k profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Ilford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m | £8.6m | £8.5m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £5.6m | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £3m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £75.7k | −£113k | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £88.9k | −£43.4k | −£127k |
| Profit after tax | £67.9k | −£63.3k | £455k |
| Profit (best available) | £67.9k | −£63.3k | £455k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 62 | 56 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | −0.7% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 36.5% | 34.8% | 32.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £143k | £138k | £152k |
| Profit per employee | £1.2k | −£1k | £8.1k |
| Cash conversion | 14% | — | 3.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▼0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼193.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▼9.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £2.1m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £8.2m | £8.1m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.3m | £6.3m | £654k |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £3.6m | £8.4m |
| Debtors | £600k | £701k | £784k |
| Cash from operations | £10.6k | £130k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £152k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 3.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼90%
- Now £654k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Safedale Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Safedale Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Biddulph Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safedale Estates LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hyperchem LimitedLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £94.3k
- Staff
- 49
- Wise Pharmacies LimitedManchester · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 61
- Medicare Chemists LimitedWest Yorkshire · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £176k
- Staff
- 82
- Lo's Pharmacy LimitedRotherham · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £167k
- Staff
- 70
- Central Pharmacies (UK) LimitedPaisley · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £945k
- Staff
- 76
- Exel (Chemists) LimitedNormanton · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £165k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £455k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.