Big Issue Media Limited
Registered name: BIG ISSUE MEDIA LIMITED
Part of Big Issue Group Holdings Limited groupBig Issue Media Limited made £6.2m revenue and a £225k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Big Issue Media Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £6.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £225k and 74 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 26 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | −£55.1k | −£226k |
| Profit before tax | £411k | −£226k |
| Profit after tax | £421k | −£225k |
| Profit (best available) | £421k | −£225k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 99 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | −3.6% |
| Gross margin | 74.3% | 66.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £62.6k | £84.2k |
| Profit per employee | £4.3k | −£3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼153.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £505k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £207k | £202k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £513k | £520k |
| Deferred income | £543k | £291k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £84.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £505k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▼46%
- Now £291k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £202k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Big Issue Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Big Issue Group Limited75–100%
- Big Issue Media Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Big Issue Changing Lives C.I.C.Figures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Big Issue Impact LtdRev. — · Profit −£36.4k
- Big Issue Invest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Issue TrustFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ma Education & Music LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 56
- Newsco Insider LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 48
- Hpci Media LimitedShrewsbury · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £531k
- Staff
- 30
- Datateam Business Media LimitedMaidstone · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £908k
- Staff
- 83
- Premier Christian Communications LtdCrowborough · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £543k
- Staff
- 107
- Pressdram LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £309k
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£225k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.