Transdev Blazefield Limited
Registered name: TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED
Part of Transdev Group S.A groupTransdev Blazefield Limited made £91.8m revenue and £482k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Transdev Blazefield Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £91.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £482k profit and 1,318 employees. The company is classified under “other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £87m | £90.3m | £91.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£76.4m | −£76.9m | −£81.2m |
| Gross profit | £10.6m | £13.4m | £10.6m |
| Operating profit | £599k | £2.5m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.5m | −£998k | £175k |
| Profit after tax | −£3.8m | −£552k | £482k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.8m | −£552k | £482k |
| Employees (average) | 1,381 | 1,305 | 1,318 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −4.4% | −0.6% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 14.8% | 11.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £63k | £69.2k | £69.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.8k | −£423 | £366 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.8% | ▲1.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.5% | ▲1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £69.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £366
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 1,318
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Transdev Group S.A (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Transdev PLC75–100%
- Transdev Blazefield Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (12)
- Blackburn With Darwen Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blazefield Buses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blazefield Travel Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burnley & Pendle Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heathrow Coach Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lancashire County Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rossendale Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Team Pennine LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev Claims Investigations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev Greater Manchester LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev Northern Blue LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev York LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Comet Car Hire (CCH) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev Airport Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev Autonomous Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev Liverpool City Region LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transdev Tram UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trident-Heritage LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £482k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.