Inside Out Developments Limited
Registered name: INSIDE OUT DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Inside Out Group Limited groupInside Out Developments Limited made £20.3m revenue and £792k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Inside Out Developments Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £20.3m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £792k profit and 85 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Bicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bicester, South East
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Inside Out Holdings Limited is the ultimate and immediate parent company. Inside Out Holdings Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 13696534.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.4m | £20.1m | £20.1m | £20.3m |
| Cost of sales | £15.5m | £15.9m | £15.5m | £16m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £4.2m | £4.7m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £792k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £792k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.8m | £4.4m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 74 | 81 | 85 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.2% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 20.1% | 20.7% | 23.2% | 21.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £273k | £271k | £249k | £239k |
| Profit per employee | £22.3k | £16.6k | £14.6k | £9.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▲0.4% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.3% | ▼3.9% | ▼33% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▲9.5% | ▲4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £2.6m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £5.1m | £6.3m | £7.2m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £8.1m | £9.3m | £8.3m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £2.6m | £2.1m | £1.8m | £928k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £239k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- ▼48%
- Now £928k
- Fixed assets
- ▲33%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inside Out Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Inside Out Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- 4 Way Developments Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inside Out Bathrooms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- CM Steel Buildings LtdBathgate · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 9
- SSG Contracts LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £853k
- Staff
- 62
- Hewitson Plant Hire LimitedStockton-on-Tees · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £583k
- Staff
- 41
- S. & L. United Storage Systems LimitedTakeley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £799k
- Staff
- 46
- Thrift Energy LimitedGateshead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 31
- Topbond PLCSittingbourne · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £792k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.