Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02586022 · Incorporated 27 Feb 1991

Dodd Group Holdings Limited

Registered name: DODD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

Dodd Group Holdings Limited made £216k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Dodd Group Holdings Limited reported £216k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 66% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1,178 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Shropshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Shropshire, West Midlands
Age
35 yrs · since 1991
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling parties are various Dodd family trusts, by virtue of their combined shareholdings.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£216k
Growth ▲66.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1,178
Change ▲5.5%
Profit / employee
£183
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£163m£196m£195m
Profit before tax—£6.3m£7.5m
Profit after tax£1.3m£130k£216k
Profit (best available)£1.3m£130k£216k
Employees (average)9851,1171,178
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£1.3k£116£183
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼89.9%▲66.1%
Headcount growth—▲13.4%▲5.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.3m£6.9m£6.8m
Net assets£8.2m£7.8m£7.6m
Fixed assets£9.8m£9.8m£9.8m
Current assets£7.7m£8.6m£8.2m
Debtors£288k£404k£418k
Deferred income£614k£637k£693k
Cash from operations£1.9m−£8.4m−£8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£183
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼4%
Now £7.6m
Cash at bank
▼1%
Now £6.8m
Headcount
▲5%
Now 1,178
Deferred income
▲9%
Now £693k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £9.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £216k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.