R.R. Transport Limited
Registered name: R.R. TRANSPORT LIMITED
Part of MGB (Cornwall) Limited groupR.R. Transport Limited made £21.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2024.
R.R. Transport Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £21.5m in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with £1.1m profit and 147 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Redruth; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redruth, South West
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “MGB (Cornwall) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.2m | £21.5m |
| Cost of sales | £17.4m | £17.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £836k | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £785k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £684k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £684k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 145 | 147 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.4% | 5% |
| Gross margin | 13.9% | 16.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £140k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | £4.7k | £7.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲57.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £7.9m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £6.7m | £6.8m |
| Current assets | £6.6m | £7.9m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 147
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £6.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MGB (Cornwall) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- R.R. Transport Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Conway Bailey Transport LimitedRev. £36.6m · Profit £1.6m
- Bailey Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MGB (Cornwall) Investment 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Yuill & Dodds LimitedFreight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £218k
- Staff
- 85
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedLanarkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 85
- Menzies World Cargo LimitedLondon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 170
- Transalliance TS LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £750k
- Staff
- 28
- John Mitchell (Grangemouth) LimitedFreight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £750k
- Staff
- 203
- Woodside Distribution LimitedBallyclare, · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 166
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.