Visual Response Limited
Registered name: VISUAL RESPONSE LIMITED
Part of V R Holdings Limited groupVisual Response Limited made £12.8m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Visual Response Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £12.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.1m profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Sidcup; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sidcup, South East
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.5m | £15.2m | £12.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9m | £10.9m | £8.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.5m | £4.3m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.2m | £2m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £926k | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £926k | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | — | £1m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 12 | 23 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 7.4% | 10% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 27.8% | 28.3% | 32.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1m | £660k | £534k |
| Profit per employee | — | £77.2k | £66.3k | £44.4k |
| Cash conversion | — | 105.3% | 125.4% | 90% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲21.1% | ▼15.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲64.5% | ▼30.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▲91.7% | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £3.6m | £5.7m | £4.4m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £2.3m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £384 | £28.2k | £29.9k | £10.5k |
| Current assets | £7m | £9.2m | £9.8m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2m | £2.1m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | — | £633k | £1.1m | £852k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.7m | £2m | £1.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £534k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £44.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 90%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £4.4m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £852k
- Fixed assets
- ▼65%
- Now £10.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- V R Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Visual Response Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Conference Resource LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Praxis (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pexip LimitedReading · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £833k
- Staff
- 67
- Bynder LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £514k
- Staff
- 27
- Critical Software LtdSouthampton · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 25
- Purple Wifi LimitedOldham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £859k
- Staff
- 76
- Digitalocean Droplet LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 17
- Submission Technology LimitedMaidstone · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £67.6k
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.