Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02582013 · Incorporated 13 Feb 1991

Visual Response Limited

Registered name: VISUAL RESPONSE LIMITED

Part of V R Holdings Limited group

Visual Response Limited made £12.8m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Visual Response Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £12.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.1m profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Sidcup; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
Sidcup, South East
Age
35 yrs · since 1991
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.8m
Growth ▼15.6%
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▼30.1%
Profit margin
8.3%
Gross 32.7%
Employees
24
Change ▲4.3%
Profit / employee
£44.4k
Revenue/employee £534k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£12.5m£15.2m£12.8m
Cost of sales—£9m£10.9m£8.6m
Gross profit—£3.5m£4.3m£4.2m
Operating profit—£1.6m£1.6m£1.3m
Profit before tax—£1.2m£2m£1.4m
Profit after tax—£926k£1.5m£1.1m
Profit (best available)—£926k£1.5m£1.1m
Staff costs—£1m£1.5m£1.8m
Employees (average)10122324
Ratios
Profit margin—7.4%10%8.3%
Gross margin—27.8%28.3%32.7%
Revenue per employee—£1m£660k£534k
Profit per employee—£77.2k£66.3k£44.4k
Cash conversion—105.3%125.4%90%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲21.1%▼15.6%
Profit growth——▲64.5%▼30.1%
Headcount growth—▲20%▲91.7%▲4.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8m£3.6m£5.7m£4.4m
Net assets£1.5m£2.3m£1.7m£1.5m
Fixed assets£384£28.2k£29.9k£10.5k
Current assets£7m£9.2m£9.8m£7.6m
Debtors£1.9m£2m£2.1m£1.6m
Deferred income—£633k£1.1m£852k
Cash from operations—£1.7m£2m£1.1m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£534k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£44.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
90%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼12%
Now £1.5m
Cash at bank
▼23%
Now £4.4m
Headcount
▲4%
Now 24
Deferred income
▼21%
Now £852k
Fixed assets
▼65%
Now £10.5k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. V R Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Visual Response Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.