The British Rototherm Company Limited
Registered name: THE BRITISH ROTOTHERM COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Melius Holdings Ltd groupThe British Rototherm Company Limited made £12.1m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The British Rototherm Company Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £12.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.4m profit and 101 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic components” and is based in West Glamorgan; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Glamorgan, Wales
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.3m | £11.8m | £10.2m | £11m | £12.1m |
| Cost of sales | £8.5m | £10.1m | £9.1m | £7.9m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £1.7m | £1.2m | £3m | £5m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £430k | −£435k | £679k | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £426k | −£449k | £1.1m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £596k | −£352k | £1m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £596k | −£352k | £1m | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.8m | £3.6m | £3.7m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 134 | 130 | 115 | 108 | 101 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 11.1% | 5.1% | −3.4% | 9.5% | 20.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 14.5% | 11.3% | 27.5% | 41.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £84.2k | £90.5k | £89k | £101k | £120k |
| Profit per employee | £9.3k | £4.6k | −£3.1k | £9.7k | £24.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▼13% | ▲7.1% | ▲10.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼52.3% | ▼159.1% | — | ▲133.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3% | ▼11.5% | ▼6.1% | ▼6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £502k | £552k | £878k | £264k |
| Net assets | £5.1m | £5.7m | £5.4m | £6.4m | £8.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £3m | £2.9m | £2.8m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £6.6m | £5.9m | £6.2m | £8m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £25.4k | £46.1k | £39.2k | £183k | £271k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £120k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 29.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £8.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼70%
- Now £264k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 101
- Deferred income
- ▲48%
- Now £271k
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Melius Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Rototherm Group Limited75–100%
- The British Rototherm Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bentley Instrument Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £13.5k
- Mainstream Measurements LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Micronics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ams Neve LimitedBurnley · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 92
- Garner Osborne Circuits LimitedNewbury · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 126
- Merlin Flex LimitedRayleigh · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 75
- Centronic LimitedNew Addington · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 94
- Transonics LimitedHemel Hempstead · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 44
- E C M Systems LimitedLondon · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 65
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.