Amey Community Limited
Registered name: AMEY COMMUNITY LIMITED
Part of Project Ardent Bidco Limited groupAmey Community Limited made £434m revenue and £16.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Amey Community Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £434m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £16.1m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “combined facilities support activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Amey Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £370m | £434m |
| Cost of sales | −£334m | −£391m |
| Gross profit | £36.5m | £43.4m |
| Operating profit | £14.1m | £13.7m |
| Profit before tax | £18.1m | £24.7m |
| Profit after tax | £13.9m | £16.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £13.9m | £16.1m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.8% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 9.8% | 10% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲15.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £11.7m | £5.9m |
| Net assets | £68.4m | £84.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £5.6m |
| Current assets | £153m | £178m |
| Debtors | £14.5m | £15.5m |
| Deferred income | £14.2m | £15.1m |
| Source | Full accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Full accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £84.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £5.9m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £15.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲102%
- Now £5.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Project Ardent Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amey UK Limited75–100%
- Amey Holdings Limited75–100%
- Amey Limited75–100%
- Amey Community Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Amey Defence Equipment (Fleet Management) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amey Defence Equipment (Services) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (16)
- Amey Services LimitedRev. £567m · Profit £9.5m
- Amey Highways LimitedRev. £251m · Profit £4.3m
- Amey Rail LimitedRev. £230m · Profit £21.4m
- Amey LG LimitedRev. £165m · Profit −£7.2m
- Amey Group Services LimitedRev. £76.3m · Profit £2.8m
- Amey Fleet Services LimitedRev. £61.4m · Profit £7.5m
- Amey Group Information Services LimitedRev. £30.2m · Profit £3.2m
- Amey Construction LimitedRev. £9.3m · Profit −£675k
- Amey Finance Services LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £1.8m
- Amey Investments LimitedRev. £109k · Profit £235k
- Sherard Secretariat Services LimitedRev. £15k · Profit £11k
- Amey Lul 2 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Amey Ow Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Amey Rail Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amey Ventures LimitedRev. — · Profit −£140k
- Enterprise LimitedRev. — · Profit £34.5m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from Full accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £16.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.