Hill's Panel Products Limited
Registered name: HILL'S PANEL PRODUCTS LIMITED
Part of Scotfield Limited groupHill's Panel Products Limited made £33.2m revenue and a £95k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Hill's Panel Products Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £33.2m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £95k and 195 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of kitchen furniture” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lancashire, North West
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Redbeam Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.6m | £35.2m | £34.4m | £33.2m |
| Cost of sales | £24.4m | £25m | £25.5m | £24.9m |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £10.2m | £8.9m | £8.3m |
| Operating profit | £4.1m | £3.1m | £1.7m | −£116k |
| Profit before tax | £4m | £3m | £1.7m | −£135k |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £2.6m | £1.2m | −£95k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £2.6m | £1.2m | −£95k |
| Staff costs | £6.2m | £6.2m | £6.8m | £7.9m |
| Employees (average) | 199 | 194 | 194 | 195 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.6% | 7.4% | 3.5% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 29.5% | 28.9% | 25.8% | 25.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £174k | £181k | £177k | £170k |
| Profit per employee | £16.7k | £13.4k | £6.1k | −£487 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.7% | ▼2.2% | ▼3.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼21.8% | ▼54.3% | ▼108% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.5% | 0% | ▲0.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £377k | £320k | £282k | £93.7k |
| Net assets | £9.9m | £12.4m | £11.1m | £10.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4.6m | £5.3m | £4.8m | £4m |
| Current assets | £15.6m | £15.4m | £15.2m | £15m |
| Debtors | £4.3m | £3.9m | £3.8m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £586k | £351k | £492k | £300k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £170k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£487
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £10.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £93.7k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 195
- Deferred income
- ▼39%
- Now £300k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Scotfield Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Redbeam Limited75–100%
- Hill's Panel Products Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Alexlake LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Poolbase LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sigma 3 (Kitchens) LimitedPontyclun · Manufacture of kitchen furniture
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 231
- Roundel Manufacturing LimitedWashington · Manufacture of kitchen furniture
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 220
- Devol Kitchens LimitedLoughborough · Manufacture of kitchen furniture
- Revenue
- £37m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 377
- Quartzize Worktops LtdNeath · Manufacture of kitchen furniture
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 87
- Tom Howley LimitedManchester · Manufacture of kitchen furniture
- Revenue
- £45.8m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 286
- Raventree LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of kitchen furniture
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 145
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£95k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.