HLL Linens Limited
Registered name: HLL LINENS LIMITED
Part of Icahn Enterprises L.P. groupHLL Linens Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
HLL Linens Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of textiles” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £622k | £622k | £622k | £622k |
| Debtors | £622k | £622k | £622k | £622k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £622k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Icahn Enterprises L.P. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Vision Linens Global Limited75–100%
- Vision Linens Group Limited75–100%
- HLL Linens Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Vision Linens LimitedRev. £38.2m · Profit −£1.4m
- L Whitaker Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Beechfield Brands LimitedBury · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £60m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 70
- Ralawise LimitedDeeside · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £171m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 538
- Turner Bianca PLCHathershaw,oldham · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £152m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 297
- Ashley Wilde Group LimitedWelham Green · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £48.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 114
- Tokyo Fabric Int LimitedWednesbury · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 15
- The Romo Group LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Wholesale of textiles
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 482
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.