Cema Limited
Registered name: CEMA LIMITED
Part of Cema Group Ltd groupCema Limited made £31.9m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Cema Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £31.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2m profit and 192 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is under the control of Cema Group Limited registered in England & Wales number 09874998, The registered office is White House, Wollaton, Street, Nottingham, NG1 5GF.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.8m | £24.5m | £28.1m | £31.9m |
| Cost of sales | £21.5m | £21m | £24.2m | £25.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.9m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | £67.6k | £476k | £1.3m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £67.4k | £471k | £1.2m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£286 | £366k | £950k | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£286 | £366k | £950k | £2m |
| Staff costs | £7.3m | £7.7m | £8.4m | £10.4m |
| Employees (average) | 156 | 166 | 187 | 192 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 1.5% | 3.4% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | 13.1% | 14.4% | 13.9% | 19.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £159k | £148k | £150k | £166k |
| Profit per employee | −£2 | £2.2k | £5.1k | £10.3k |
| Cash conversion | 29.8% | 29.3% | −115.3% | −192.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▲14.6% | ▲13.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲159.7% | ▲107.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▲12.7% | ▲2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £294k | £900k | £3.3m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.9m | £3.9m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £985k | £1.4m | £1.4m | £321k |
| Current assets | £9.4m | £8.7m | £8.6m | £10.2m |
| Debtors | £3m | £5.9m | £5.9m | £6.8m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.9m |
| Cash from operations | £20.2k | £139k | −£1.4m | −£4.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £166k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −192.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼26%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲264%
- Now £3.3m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 192
- Deferred income
- ▲36%
- Now £2.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼78%
- Now £321k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cema Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Cema Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Cema Site Installations LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Sandiacre Metal Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Smart Asset Manager LtdFigures not disclosed
- Viking Pumps LimitedRev. — · Profit −£93k
Sister companies (5)
- Lloyd Morris Electrical LimitedRev. £17.2m · Profit £1.9m
- Cema Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cema Tracking Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Labtec (Services) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£45.7k
- Nottingham Crane Hire LimitedRev. — · Profit £7.7k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Elite Electrical Contracting LimitedSutton · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 45
- Chris Bowker LimitedMorecambe · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- 110
- Platinum Facilities & Maintenance Services LimitedFareham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £261k
- Staff
- 168
- See Services LtdIlford · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £29.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 138
- Paul Earl LimitedAlbourne · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £34.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 52
- Westcountry Maintenance Services LtdTorrington · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £649k
- Staff
- 198
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.