Barry M. Cosmetics Ltd.
Registered name: BARRY M. COSMETICS LTD.
Part of Mero Group Ltd groupBarry M. Cosmetics Ltd. made £17.4m revenue and £172k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024.
Barry M. Cosmetics Ltd.’s revenue grew 16% to £17.4m in the year to 29 Feb 2024, with £172k profit and 124 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Mero Group Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.6m | £15m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | £7.6m | £8.8m | £10.4m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £6.2m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £251k | £24.4k | £168k |
| Profit before tax | £251k | £36.9k | £172k |
| Profit after tax | £251k | £36.9k | £172k |
| Profit (best available) | £251k | £36.9k | £172k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.7m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 107 | 122 | 124 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 0.3% | 1% |
| Gross margin | 44.3% | 41.5% | 40.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £128k | £123k | £141k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | £302 | £1.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.9% | ▲16.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼85.3% | ▲367.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14% | ▲1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £388k | £158k |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £6.6m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £685k | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £9.2m | £9.7m | £10.6m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £827k | £1.3m | £785k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £141k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £158k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 124
- Deferred income
- ▼41%
- Now £785k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £2.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mero Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Barry M. Cosmetics Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Barry M Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Press Glass Direct LimitedSwansea · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 138
- Ronal Bathrooms UK Ltd.Carnforth · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 72
- Tidyco LimitedDerby · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 82
- Cipher Group LimitedSheffield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £933k
- Staff
- —
- Steel Solutions (N.i.) LimitedLisnaskea · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 73
- Vectair Systems LimitedBasingstoke · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit £172k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.