Forward Glass Limited
Registered name: FORWARD GLASS LIMITED
Part of Cornwall Group Limited groupForward Glass Limited made £7.9m revenue and £461k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Forward Glass Limited’s revenue was £7.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £461k profit and 89 employees. The company is classified under “shaping and processing of flat glass” and is based in Truro; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Truro, South West
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cornwall Group Limited is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.7m | £14.5m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | £7.1m | £9m | £5m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £5.5m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £1.5m | £544k |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.6m | £544k |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.3m | £461k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.3m | £461k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £4.6m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 104 | 89 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 13.5% | 8.8% | 5.9% |
| Gross margin | 39.1% | 37.9% | 36.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £111k | £140k | £88.6k |
| Profit per employee | £15k | £12.3k | £5.2k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £24k | £106k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £255k | £180k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | — | £139k | £98.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £88.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £106k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 89
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £98.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cornwall Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Forward Glass Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Cornwall Glass (Manufacturing) LimitedRev. £11.9m · Profit £86.4k
- Annie & Maude LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cornwall Glass & Glazing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forging Forward LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mackenzie Glass LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Padiham Glass LimitedPadiham · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £411k
- Staff
- 69
- C T Glass Limited.Bradford · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 73
- Umicore Coating Services LimitedAngus · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 33
- Olympic Installations LimitedBeckenham · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £41.8k
- Staff
- 114
- Kwiktuf LimitedHull · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £840k
- Staff
- 128
- Potters-Ballotini LimitedBishop Auckland · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £461k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.