Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02514486 · Incorporated 22 Jun 1990

Envea UK Ltd

Registered name: ENVEA UK LTD

Part of Envea Sa group

Envea UK Ltd made £27.3m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Envea UK Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £27.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.4m profit and 146 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Cambridge, East of England
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£27.3m
Growth ▲11.5%
Profit
£3.4m
Growth ▲63.8%
Profit margin
12.5%
Gross 47.3%
Employees
146
Change ▲3.5%
Profit / employee
£23.4k
Revenue/employee £187k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.8m£17.5m£24.4m£27.3m
Cost of sales£6.3m£8.7m£12.3m£14.4m
Gross profit£6.4m£8.8m£12.1m£12.9m
Operating profit£620k£1.8m£3m£2.2m
Profit before tax£646k£1.4m£2.6m£3.8m
Profit after tax£597k£1.2m£2.1m£3.4m
Profit (best available)£597k£1.2m£2.1m£3.4m
Staff costs£4.3m£5.8m£7.6m£7.8m
Employees (average)79112141146
Ratios
Profit margin4.7%7%8.5%12.5%
Gross margin50.2%50.2%49.7%47.3%
Revenue per employee£162k£156k£173k£187k
Profit per employee£7.6k£11k£14.8k£23.4k
Cash conversion——−43.3%−67.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲37.1%▲39.8%▲11.5%
Profit growth—▲106.2%▲69.4%▲63.8%
Headcount growth—▲41.8%▲25.9%▲3.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.4m£935k£1.1m£1.5m
Net assets£8.1m£9.4m£11.5m£14.9m
Fixed assets£1.5m£12.9m£12.7m£10.5m
Current assets£10.1m£13.6m£19.7m£17.2m
Debtors£2.5m£3.3m£4.3m£721k
Deferred income£1.7m£2.1m£4.4m£1.2m
Cash from operations——−£1.3m−£1.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
47.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£187k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£23.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−67.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
38.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲30%
Now £14.9m
Cash at bank
▲29%
Now £1.5m
Headcount
▲4%
Now 146
Deferred income
▼71%
Now £1.2m
Fixed assets
▼17%
Now £10.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Envea Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Envea UK Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.