Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02508368 · Incorporated 4 Jun 1990

Datateam Media and Communications Group Limited

Registered name: DATATEAM MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LIMITED

Datateam Media and Communications Group Limited made £496k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Datateam Media and Communications Group Limited reported £496k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, down 53% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Maidstone, South East
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£496k
Growth ▼53.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£496k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£4.3m£4.9m£4.9m
Profit before tax—£1.6m£2.1m
Profit after tax−£33.8k£1.1m£496k
Profit (best available)−£33.8k£1.1m£496k
Staff costs£0£0£0
Employees (average)111
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£33.8k£1.1m£496k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼53.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.3m£276k£1.4m
Net assets—£930k£10m
Fixed assets£2.4m£2.3m£2.4m
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0
Cash from operations—−£2.4m−£1.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£496k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲971%
Now £10m
Cash at bank
▲411%
Now £1.4m
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £2.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £496k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.