Mortgage Finance Brokers Limited
Registered name: MORTGAGE FINANCE BROKERS LIMITED
Part of The Property Business Group Limited groupMortgage Finance Brokers Limited made £3.6m revenue and a £156k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Mortgage Finance Brokers Limited’s revenue fell 31% to £3.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £156k and 47 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in West Malling; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Malling, South East
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.3m | £3.6m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £2.4m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £364k | −£258k |
| Profit before tax | £379k | −£208k |
| Profit after tax | £252k | −£156k |
| Profit (best available) | £252k | −£156k |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | −4.3% |
| Gross margin | 37.8% | 34.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £100k | £77.4k |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | −£3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼31.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼161.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £794k | £519k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £656k | £625k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £623k | £567k |
| Deferred income | £315k | £222k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £519k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▼30%
- Now £222k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £625k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Property Business Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mortgage Finance Brokers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Keystone Commercial Mortgages LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keystone Property Servicing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keystone Specialist Lending LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MF Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mortgages for Business LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Keystone Property Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MFB LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mortgages for Landlords LtdFigures not disclosed
- PBG Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£156k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.