Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02489639 · Incorporated 5 Apr 1990

R C Brown Investment Management PLC

Registered name: R C BROWN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PLC

R C Brown Investment Management PLC made £640k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

R C Brown Investment Management PLC reported £640k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 158% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 12 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Public Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Robert Brown is the ultimate controlling party by virtue of his majority shareholding.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£640k
Growth ▲158.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
12
Change ▲9.1%
Profit / employee
£53.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£531k£612k£839k£4.7m
Profit before tax——£341k£778k
Profit after tax£79.4k£109k£248k£640k
Profit (best available)£79.4k£109k£248k£640k
Staff costs£629k£712k£758k£1.1m
Employees (average)9101112
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£8.8k£10.9k£22.6k£53.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲37.5%▲127.1%▲158.1%
Headcount growth—▲11.1%▲10%▲9.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£337k£297k£848k£1.3m
Net assets£2.2m£2.3m£2.5m£3.1m
Fixed assets£1.9m£1.9m£1.7m£1.1m
Current assets£877k£729k£1.3m£2.9m
Debtors£134k£3.3k£49.4k£73k
Deferred income£412k£135k£240k£549k
Cash from operations£61.7k−£40.7k−£427k−£700k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£53.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲23%
Now £3.1m
Cash at bank
▲56%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
▲9%
Now 12
Deferred income
▲129%
Now £549k
Fixed assets
▼38%
Now £1.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £640k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.