Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02470736 · Incorporated 16 Feb 1990

Sagesoft

Registered name: SAGESOFT

Part of The Sage Group PLC. group

Sagesoft made £233m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Sagesoft reported £233m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 82% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62020Information technology consultancy activities
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Unlimited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£233m
Growth ▼82.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax£1.3bn£233m
Profit after tax£1.3bn£233m
Profit (best available)£1.3bn£233m
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼82.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3k£3k
Net assets£1.2bn£1.2bn
Current assets£1.5m£1.9m
Debtors£1.5m£1.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2026FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £1.2bn
Cash at bank
0%
Now £3k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. The Sage Group PLC.ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sage Holding Company Limited75–100%
  3. Sagesoftthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £233m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.