Anderbury Limited
Registered name: ANDERBURY LIMITED
Anderbury Limited made £281k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Anderbury Limited reported £281k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 52% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 133 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Sep 2022 | 28 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £723k | £54.2k | £584k | £281k |
| Profit (best available) | £723k | £54.2k | £584k | £281k |
| Employees (average) | 198 | 254 | 139 | 133 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £3.6k | £213 | £4.2k | £2.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼92.5% | ▲977.2% | ▼51.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.3% | ▼45.3% | ▼4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £15m | £15.2m | £15.8m | £15.8m |
| Fixed assets | £19.6m | £19.6m | £19.6m | £19.2m |
| Current assets | £7.9m | £8m | £7.3m | £8.3m |
| Debtors | £209k | £158k | £46.9k | £55.9k |
| Deferred income | £478k | £614k | £1m | £825k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £15.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲24%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 133
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £825k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £19.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Rowton Hall Hotel LimitedRev. £3m · Profit −£114k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £281k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.