The Brecks Company Limited
Registered name: THE BRECKS COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Brecks Holdings Limited groupThe Brecks Company Limited made £10.5m revenue and £509k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025.
The Brecks Company Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £10.5m in the year to 30 Mar 2025, with £509k profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food” and is based in Bubwith; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bubwith, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Consolidation is performed at the ultimate parent company level.Brecks Holdings Limited is the ultimate and immediate parent company. It is a private company (number 09880905) limited by shares and in”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2022 | 30 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.6m | £11.2m | £11.6m | £10.5m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4m | £9.2m | £9.1m | £8.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £669k | £125k | £694k | £612k |
| Profit before tax | £751k | −£1.4m | £632k | £620k |
| Profit after tax | £733k | −£1.3m | £499k | £509k |
| Profit (best available) | £733k | −£1.3m | £499k | £509k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 47 | 44 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.9% | −11.7% | 4.3% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 20.8% | 17.7% | 21.8% | 22.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £225k | £238k | £263k | £245k |
| Profit per employee | £15.6k | −£27.7k | £11.3k | £11.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.4% | ▲3.8% | ▼9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼277.6% | — | ▲2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼6.4% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £87k | £218k | £79.6k | £191k |
| Net assets | £10.6m | £9.2m | £9.6m | £10m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £12.6m | £11.5m | £11.9m | £12.2m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £245k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £10m
- Cash at bank
- ▲140%
- Now £191k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £1.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brecks Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Brecks Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Brecks Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harvest Moon Confectionery LtdRev. — · Profit −£168k
- Monster Brands LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Food Technologies LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- March Foods LimitedMarch · Manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £326k
- Staff
- 220
- Lacka Foods LimitedKettering · Manufacture of breakfast cereals and cereals-based food
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 13
- John Hogarth LimitedKelso · Grain milling
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £307k
- Staff
- 33
- John Woods (Lisglyn) LimitedGrain milling
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 89
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £509k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.