Mobile Doctors Limited
Registered name: MOBILE DOCTORS LIMITED
Part of Kuro Health Limited groupMobile Doctors Limited made £7.9m revenue and £780k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Mobile Doctors Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £7.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £780k profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Bolton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bolton, North West
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Kuro Health Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The financial statements for this company can be found at their registered office at 4th floor, Park Ga”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5m | £5.8m | £6.4m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | £3.8m | £4.3m | £5m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £5.2k | £213k | £776k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£61.5k | £75.2k | £569k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | −£41.5k | £37.1k | £437k | £780k |
| Profit (best available) | −£41.5k | £37.1k | £437k | £780k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m | — |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 51 | 48 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.8% | 0.6% | 6.8% | 9.9% |
| Gross margin | 22.8% | 26.4% | 28.2% | 33.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £113k | £133k | £187k |
| Profit per employee | −£847 | £728 | £9.1k | £18.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.9% | ▲10.8% | ▲22.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1078% | ▲78.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.1% | ▼5.9% | ▼12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £50.6k | £52.9k | £153k | £112k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £40.2k | £69.4k | £17.9k | £73.9k |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £9.5m | £10.8m | £11.3m |
| Debtors | £7.3m | £7.9m | £9.9m | £10.9m |
| Deferred income | £238k | £420k | £312k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £187k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 138.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £112k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲313%
- Now £73.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kuro Health Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mobile Doctors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Premier Medical Group LimitedRev. £19.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Rehab-Link LimitedRev. £17.3m · Profit £1.3m
- Warp Technologies LimitedRev. £3m · Profit −£37.5k
- Kuro Health Services LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £129k
- Insurance Medical Reporting Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kuro Rehabilitation Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mobile Doctors Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- JS Care Solutions LtdCovent Garden · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 13
- Reign Healthcare LtdLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £53.3k
- Staff
- 13
- Mental Health Care (ST David's) Ltd.Llandyrnog · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 134
- Esms Global LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 64
- Moor Park House LimitedBlackpool · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £703k
- Staff
- 172
- T.L. Care LimitedChesterfield · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 238
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £780k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.