TRS Tyres Ltd
Registered name: TRS TYRES LTD
TRS Tyres Ltd made £19.5m revenue and £383k profit in the year to 30 Dec 2025. read from filing text
TRS Tyres Ltd’s revenue was £19.5m in the year to 30 Dec 2025, with £383k profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of motor vehicles” and is based in Morecambe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Morecambe, North West
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 30 Dec 2024 | 30 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.2m | £19.7m | £19.4m | £19.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13.3m | £16.9m | £16.8m | £17.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £1.2m | £736k | £520k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £1.2m | £798k | £551k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £881k | £597k | £383k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £881k | £597k | £383k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 57 | 69 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 4.5% | 3.1% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 17.9% | 13.8% | 13.7% | 11.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £265k | £345k | £282k | £291k |
| Profit per employee | £18.7k | £15.5k | £8.6k | £5.7k |
| Cash conversion | 12.6% | −152.4% | −72.1% | −322.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.5% | ▼1.1% | ▲0.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.9% | ▼32.3% | ▼35.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.6% | ▲21.1% | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £4.5m | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| Net assets | £6.9m | £7.7m | £8m | £8.1m |
| Fixed assets | £996k | £1.1m | £1m | £2m |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £9.3m | £9.1m | £8.8m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.1m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £164k | £27.1k | £35.3k | £139k |
| Cash from operations | £176k | −£1.8m | −£531k | −£1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £291k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −322.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £8.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £4.3m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▲294%
- Now £139k
- Fixed assets
- ▲99%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- John Bradshaw LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £206k
- Staff
- 72
- Brotherwood Automobility LimitedSherborne · Manufacture of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 62
- Angloco LimitedManufacture of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £377k
- Staff
- 202
- Global Technologies Racing LimitedFontwell · Manufacture of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £38m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 257
- Titan Motorsport & Automotive Engineering LtdST. Neots · Manufacture of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £585k
- Staff
- 81
- M-Sport UK LimitedCockermouth · Manufacture of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £46.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 215
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2025 (profit £383k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.