Fahey's Concrete Limited
Registered name: FAHEY'S CONCRETE LIMITED
Part of Fahey's Holdings Limited groupFahey's Concrete Limited made £22.9m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Fahey's Concrete Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £22.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.6m profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of cement” and is based in Par; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Par, South West
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.8m | £19.9m | £22.9m |
| Cost of sales | £13m | £13.6m | £15.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.8m | £6.2m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £3.4m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £4.1m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | 75 | 77 | 82 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 13.3% | 13% | 11.5% |
| Gross margin | 31% | 31.4% | 30.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £251k | £258k | £279k |
| Profit per employee | £33.2k | £33.5k | £32k |
| Cash conversion | 102.6% | 119.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲15.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▲1.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.7% | ▲6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £13.5m | £14.5m | £15.5m |
| Net assets | £21.6m | £24.2m | £26.8m |
| Fixed assets | £5.8m | £7.7m | £9.8m |
| Current assets | £18.9m | £20.1m | £21.4m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £157k | £151k | £157k |
| Cash from operations | £3.3m | £4m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £279k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 42.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £26.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £15.5m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £157k
- Fixed assets
- ▲26%
- Now £9.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fahey's Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fahey's Concrete Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Fahey's Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fahey's Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fahey's Quarries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fahey’s Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.