Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02419326 · Incorporated 4 Sep 1989

Adamson Construction Group Ltd

Registered name: ADAMSON CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD

Adamson Construction Group Ltd made £10.2m revenue and a £287k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2023.

Adamson Construction Group Ltd’s revenue was £10.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with a loss of £287k and 63 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Maidenhead; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Liquidation
Location
Maidenhead, South East
Age
37 yrs · since 1989
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2023

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£10.2m
Growth ▲0.3%
Profit
−£287k
Growth ▼178.4%
Profit margin
−2.8%
Gross 12.5%
Employees
63
Change ▲31.3%
Profit / employee
−£4.6k
Revenue/employee £162k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.2m£10.2m
Cost of sales£8.8m£8.9m
Gross profit£1.4m£1.3m
Operating profit−£31.8k−£461k
Profit before tax£365k−£287k
Profit after tax£365k−£287k
Profit (best available)£365k−£287k
Staff costs£820k£990k
Employees (average)4863
Ratios
Profit margin3.6%−2.8%
Gross margin13.6%12.5%
Revenue per employee£212k£162k
Profit per employee£7.6k−£4.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.3%
Profit growth—▼178.4%
Headcount growth—▲31.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£458k£55.7k
Net assets£578k£291k
Fixed assets£501k£625k
Current assets£3m£2.4m
Debtors£1.3m£1.3m
Cash from operations£8.9k−£19.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£162k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£4.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼50%
Now £291k
Cash at bank
▼88%
Now £55.7k
Headcount
▲31%
Now 63
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲25%
Now £625k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit −£287k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.