Heronston Investments Limited
Registered name: HERONSTON INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Shallan (UK) Limited groupHeronston Investments Limited made £3m revenue and a £260k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Heronston Investments Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £260k and 72 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Heronston Investments Limited is Primedeck Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £2.9m | £3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£104k | −£74.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | −£424k | −£287k |
| Profit after tax | −£167k | −£507k | −£31.3k | −£399k | −£260k |
| Profit (best available) | −£167k | −£507k | −£31.3k | −£399k | −£260k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 69 | 72 | 76 | 72 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −13.9% | −8.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 54.9% | 54.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £37.9k | £41.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.6k | −£7.3k | −£435 | −£5.3k | −£3.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲4.3% | ▲5.6% | ▼5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £813k | £219k | £333k | £68.6k |
| Net assets | £60.3k | −£447k | −£478k | £123k | £852k |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.6m | £5.5m | £5.3m | £5.1m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £971k | £626k | £444k | £164k |
| Debtors | £94.1k | £100k | £81.6k | £46.9k | £33.1k |
| Deferred income | £6k | £5.6k | — | £50.9k | £115k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 170.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲593%
- Now £852k
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £68.6k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▲127%
- Now £115k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £5.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shallan (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Primedeck Limited75–100%
- Heronston Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Alpencliff LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ajl Developments LimitedDoncaster · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 67
- Bright Ventures LimitedIpswich · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 32
- Sierra Highlands LtdLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £102k
- Staff
- 35
- Epsom Racecourse Hotel Company LimitedCheltenham · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £62k
- Staff
- 31
- Ruthin Castle Hotel LtdRuthin · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £81.8k
- Staff
- 83
- HHG NO.5 LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£260k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.