Securefast Limited
Registered name: SECUREFAST LIMITED
Part of Osl Capital Limited groupSecurefast Limited made £0 revenue and a £8k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Securefast Limited’s revenue fell 100% to £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £8k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.1m | £3.5m | £0 |
| Cost of sales | £4m | £2.5m | £0 |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £969k | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£131k | £150k | −£8k |
| Profit before tax | −£139k | £137k | −£8k |
| Profit after tax | −£87k | £137k | −£8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£87k | £137k | −£8k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 11 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.7% | 4% | — |
| Gross margin | 22.3% | 28.1% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £222k | £314k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£3.8k | £12.5k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼32.4% | ▼100% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼105.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼52.2% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £604k | £10k | £0 |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £8k | £0 |
| Fixed assets | £81k | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £18k | £0 |
| Debtors | £933k | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £101k | £2k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Osl Capital Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Osl Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Securefast Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- CQR Security LimitedRev. £12.4m · Profit −£479k
- Osl Cutting Technologies LimitedRev. £11.6m · Profit £515k
- British Springs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G&J Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neepsend LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Osl Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.