Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02364403 · Incorporated 22 Mar 1989

Burles Group PLC

Registered name: BURLES GROUP PLC

Part of Burles Ltd group

Burles Group PLC made £547k revenue and £414k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Burles Group PLC’s revenue grew 3% to £547k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £414k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in West End Abercarn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
West End Abercarn, Wales
Age
37 yrs · since 1989
Type
Public Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At 31 December 2025, the immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is Burles Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£547k
Growth ▲3.2%
Profit
£414k
Growth ▼16.3%
Profit margin
75.6%
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£207k
Revenue/employee £274k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£506k£519k£530k£547k
Operating profit£878k£740k£707k£543k
Profit before tax£831k£709k£659k£551k
Profit after tax£671k£542k£494k£414k
Profit (best available)£671k£542k£494k£414k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin132.7%104.4%93.3%75.6%
Revenue per employee£253k£260k£265k£274k
Profit per employee£336k£271k£247k£207k
Cash conversion−147%−72.6%−142.7%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲2.7%▲2.1%▲3.2%
Profit growth—▼19.2%▼8.8%▼16.3%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£180k£60.2k£374k£276k
Net assets£3.6m£4.2m£4.6m£5.1m
Fixed assets£5.9m£5.9m£6m£6m
Current assets£326k£514k£525k£289k
Debtors£11k£18k£12.8k£12.6k
Deferred income£17.6k£15.3k£15.4k£11.8k
Cash from operations−£1.3m−£538k−£1m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
75.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£274k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£207k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1090%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲9%
Now £5.1m
Cash at bank
▼26%
Now £276k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▼24%
Now £11.8k
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Burles Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Burles Group PLCthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £414k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.