Abbey Hotel (Bath) Limited
Registered name: ABBEY HOTEL (BATH) LIMITED
Part of Castleforge LLP groupAbbey Hotel (Bath) Limited made £3.7m revenue and a £870k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Abbey Hotel (Bath) Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £3.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £870k and 49 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £347k | £370k | £387k |
| Gross profit | — | £2.9m | £2.8m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £101k | −£3m | −£200k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£345k | −£3.7m | −£1m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£345k | −£3.4m | −£870k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£345k | −£3.4m | −£870k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 55 | 55 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −10.6% | −108.7% | −23.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 89.3% | 88.3% | 89.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £58.9k | £57.5k | £74.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£6.3k | −£62.5k | −£17.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼2.4% | ▲15.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.9% | 0% | ▼10.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £126k | £299k | £248k | £49.6k |
| Net assets | £17.1m | £17.1m | £8.5m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £22.6m | £25.8m | £22.6m | £18.2m |
| Current assets | £242k | £6.8m | £569k | £620k |
| Debtors | £40k | £99.3k | £79.6k | £102k |
| Deferred income | £257k | £264k | £142k | £194k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −23.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 89.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £74.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£17.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 497.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼41%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £49.6k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▲37%
- Now £194k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £18.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Castleforge LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Abbey Hotel (Bath) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Ocasa Management LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £164k
- Castleforge Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chrome Shareholder II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clockwise Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Green Park LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £548k
- Staff
- 53
- Castlebridge Hotels Chester Opco LimitedLeamington Spa · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £17.6k
- Staff
- 64
- Spread Eagle Hotel (Midhurst) Limited(The)Littlehampton · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 78
- Starwood Services (UK) LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £84.7k
- Staff
- —
- Glasgow Waterloo LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £24.3k
- Staff
- 50
- Northern Touch LimitedTadcaster · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £34.9k
- Staff
- 104
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£870k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.