Higgins Group PLC
Registered name: HIGGINS GROUP PLC
Higgins Group PLC made £299m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Higgins Group PLC’s revenue grew 53% to £299m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.5m profit and 308 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Essex; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Essex, London
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £144m | £195m | £299m |
| Cost of sales | −£141m | −£184m | −£284m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £10.8m | £15.3m |
| Operating profit | −£28.6m | £2.2m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | −£25.8m | £278k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£25.9m | £315k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£25.9m | £315k | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 346 | 315 | 308 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −18% | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 2.5% | 5.5% | 5.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £417k | £619k | £971k |
| Profit per employee | −£74.9k | £1k | £4.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35.3% | ▲53.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲378.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9% | ▼2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £971k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 308
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Higgins Investments PLCRev. £759k · Profit −£533k
- D.J. Higgins Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Higgins City LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Higgins Group Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Higgins Homes PLCRev. — · Profit −£2.1m
- Higgins Partnerships 1961 PLCRev. — · Profit £9.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.