Biopharma Process Systems Limited
Registered name: BIOPHARMA PROCESS SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Pe487 Limited groupBiopharma Process Systems Limited made £10.1m revenue and £142k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Biopharma Process Systems Limited’s revenue fell 29% to £10.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £142k profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “research and experimental development on biotechnology” and is based in Winchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Winchester, South East
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Biopharma Process Systems Limited is PE487 Limited and its registered office is Biopharma House, Winnall Valley Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO23 0LD.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14m | £14.2m | £10.1m |
| Cost of sales | £9.3m | £11m | £7.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £3.2m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £1.4m | £46k |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £1.4m | £154k |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £1.1m | £142k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £1.1m | £142k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 69 | 60 | 66 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 16.5% | 7.8% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 33.8% | 22.4% | 21.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £202k | £236k | £153k |
| Profit per employee | £33.3k | £18.4k | £2.1k |
| Cash conversion | −100.8% | −108.9% | 371% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.3% | ▼28.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼51.9% | ▼87.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £5.8m | £5.1m | £4.2m |
| Net assets | £9m | £9.2m | £9.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £11.2m | £9.2m | £10.4m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £860k | £650k | £1.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£2.7m | −£1.5m | £171k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £153k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 371%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 33.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £9.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £4.2m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- ▲81%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲16%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pe487 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Biopharma Process Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Biopharma Overseas LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Biopharma Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Easytesters LimitedRev. — · Profit £65.2k
- Pe489 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£76.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Flatiron Health UK LtdST Albans · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £239k
- Staff
- 32
- Ligand UK Development LimitedLondon · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Askbio UK LtdMidlothian · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 54
- Dna Legal LimitedFrome · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 55
- Theradex (Europe) LimitedRedhill · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Clinuvel (UK) LimitedLondon · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £81.6k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £142k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.