Westbase Technology Limited
Registered name: WESTBASE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Part of Westbase Group Limited groupWestbase Technology Limited made £26.4m revenue and £586k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Westbase Technology Limited’s revenue grew 32% to £26.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £586k profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Portskewett Caldicot; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portskewett Caldicot, Wales
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent undertaking at the balance sheet date was Westbase Group Limited, a company incorporated”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20m | £26.4m |
| Cost of sales | £15.6m | £22.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £607k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £607k |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £586k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £586k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.4% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | 21.9% | 16.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £513k | £562k |
| Profit per employee | £32.9k | £12.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼54.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £685k | £934k |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £614k | £430k |
| Current assets | £6.7m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £283k | £299k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £562k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £934k
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £299k
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £430k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Westbase Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Westbase Technology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Control LtdFigures not disclosed
- MS (Distribution) UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Westbase Technology Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wireless Coverage LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Reveal Media LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 82
- Conscia Group UK LtdPortsmouth · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £772k
- Staff
- 53
- Tradedoubler LimitedWarwick · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £424k
- Staff
- 43
- Devoteam UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £649k
- Staff
- 126
- Xantaro UK Ltd.London · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £561k
- Staff
- 21
- Hybrit Services LtdNorthampton · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £702k
- Staff
- 77
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £586k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.