A. H. Worth (Fosdyke) Limited
Registered name: A. H. WORTH (FOSDYKE) LIMITED
Part of A H Worth and Company Limited groupA. H. Worth (Fosdyke) Limited made £41.6m revenue and £348k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
A. H. Worth (Fosdyke) Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £41.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £348k profit and 205 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Spalding; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Spalding, East of England
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.1m | £45.2m | £48.4m | £41.6m |
| Cost of sales | £35.5m | £37.8m | £39.9m | £34.8m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £7.4m | £8.5m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | −£124k | −£217k | £498k | £402k |
| Profit before tax | −£237k | −£225k | £421k | £141k |
| Profit after tax | −£306k | −£225k | £515k | £348k |
| Profit (best available) | −£306k | −£225k | £515k | £348k |
| Staff costs | £5.9m | £4.6m | £6.1m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 220 | 213 | 214 | 205 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.7% | −0.5% | 1.1% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 15.6% | 16.4% | 17.5% | 16.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £191k | £212k | £226k | £203k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.4k | −£1.1k | £2.4k | £1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.4% | ▲6.9% | ▼14% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼32.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% | ▲0.5% | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £428k | £11.9k | £5k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £6.4m | £6m | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £7.9m | £8.3m | £9.2m | £15.7m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £488k | £854k | £1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £203k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £5k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 205
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A H Worth and Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- A. H. Worth (Fosdyke) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Worth Farms Produce Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£216k
- A.h. Worth (Farms)Figures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Worth Farms LimitedRev. £7m · Profit £357k
- Ahw (Property) Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BQV Produce LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sansbury Bailey Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tubergen LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R & K Drysdale LimitedDunbar · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £51.1m
- Profit
- £547k
- Staff
- 329
- Southern England Farms LimitedHayle · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 240
- Bryan's Salads Ltd.Preston · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 333
- Newey LimitedChichester · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 92
- Mushroom Producer Organisation LimitedYork · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 14
- Tangmere Airfield Nurseries LtdChichester · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £990k
- Staff
- 154
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £348k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.