Martin Randall Travel Limited
Registered name: MARTIN RANDALL TRAVEL LIMITED
Part of Piper Pe LLP groupMartin Randall Travel Limited made £20.5m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Martin Randall Travel Limited’s revenue grew 28% to £20.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.3m | £16m | £20.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.8m | £11.6m | £14.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.4m | £4.4m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £956k | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £956k | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.5m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 30 | 35 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 7.8% | 9.3% | 8.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 27.9% | 27.8% | 28.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £409k | £457k | £410k |
| Profit per employee | £45.5k | £31.9k | £42.4k | £33.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | 146.6% | −106.3% | 286% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲30.2% | ▲28.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼12.5% | ▲55.3% | ▲11.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | ▲16.7% | ▲42.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £4.5m | £2.8m | £6.7m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £3.3m | £4.8m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £946k | £970k | £1m | £719k |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £5.4m | £6.9m | £9.5m |
| Debtors | £574k | £882k | £4.2m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £1.8m | £2.8m | £3m | £5.8m |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.8m | −£1.7m | £4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £410k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 286%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 28.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼20%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲141%
- Now £6.7m
- Headcount
- ▲43%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▲92%
- Now £5.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £719k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Piper Pe LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Carthage Topco Ltd75–100%
- Carthage Buyer Ltd75–100%
- Martin Randall Travel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Group Travel Connection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heritage Group Travel LimitedRev. — · Profit £423k
- Martin Randall Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Eden Collection LimitedKnutsford · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- —
- Panorama International LimitedTour operator activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 8
- Amawaterways LimitedGuildford · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 22
- Golf Travel Group LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 25
- International Sports Tours LimitedChester · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 56
- Cyplon Travel LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £235k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.