Tyk Limited
Registered name: TYK LIMITED
Tyk Limited made £6m revenue and a £660k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Tyk Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £660k and 40 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of refractory products” and is based in Chilton, Ferryhill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chilton, Ferryhill, North East
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As in the previous year, the immediate and ultimate parent company is TYK Corporation, a company incorporated in Japan.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £7.1m | £6.1m | £6m |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m | £6.3m | £5.3m | £4.9m |
| Gross profit | £738k | £803k | £804k | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | −£1.4m | £54.9k | −£1.2m | −£579k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5m | £19.9k | −£1.2m | −£660k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | −£660k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.5m | £19.9k | −£1.2m | −£660k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 37 | 42 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −20.5% | 0.3% | −19.8% | −11.1% |
| Gross margin | 10.4% | 11.2% | 13.1% | 18.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k | £193k | £146k | £149k |
| Profit per employee | −£36.4k | £538 | −£29k | −£16.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.6% | ▼14% | ▼2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼6220% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.5% | ▲13.5% | ▼4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £987k | £353k | £267k |
| Net assets | −£2.2m | −£2.2m | −£3.4m | −£3.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £149k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £267k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£660k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.