Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02275265 · Incorporated 7 Jul 1988

The Beatles Story Limited

Registered name: THE BEATLES STORY LIMITED

Part of Merseytravel group

The Beatles Story Limited made £257k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

The Beatles Story Limited reported £257k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, down 45% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 104 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93290Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Liverpool, North West
Age
38 yrs · since 1988
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£257k
Growth ▼45.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
104
Change ▲7.2%
Profit / employee
£2.5k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£469k£257k
Profit (best available)£469k£257k
Employees (average)97104
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£4.8k£2.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼45.2%
Headcount growth—▲7.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£40.2k£48.4k
Net assets£3.1m£3.4m
Fixed assets£1.5m£1.5m
Current assets£2.8m£3m
Debtors£32k£35.1k
Deferred income£450k£611k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲8%
Now £3.4m
Cash at bank
▲20%
Now £48.4k
Headcount
▲7%
Now 104
Deferred income
▲36%
Now £611k
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £1.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Merseytravel (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mersey Ferries Limited75–100%
  3. The Beatles Story Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £257k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.