Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02275157 · Incorporated 7 Jul 1988

Shearline Holdings Limited

Registered name: SHEARLINE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Shearline Holdings Limited made £738k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Shearline Holdings Limited reported £738k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 58,000 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Ely Cambridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Ely Cambridge, East of England
Age
38 yrs · since 1988
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£738k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
58,000
Change —
Profit / employee
£13
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202330 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales—£6.5m£8m
Profit before tax—−£147k−£621k
Profit after tax£7.4k£21.1k£738k
Profit (best available)£7.4k£21.1k£738k
Staff costs—£0£0
Employees (average)0058,000
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee——£13
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲184.1%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£14.9k£3.4k£598
Net assets£34.9k£56k£794k
Fixed assets£1.3m£1.3m£1.8m
Current assets£27.9k£73.9k£58.6k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£7.5k£3.4k£2.8k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£13
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £794k
Cash at bank
—
Now £598
Headcount
—
Now 58,000
Deferred income
—
Now £2.8k
Fixed assets
—
Now £1.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £738k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.