A.b.g. Limited
Registered name: A.B.G. LIMITED
Part of Bontexgeo UK Holding Limited groupA.b.g. Limited made £14.2m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
A.b.g. Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.2m profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Holmfirth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Holmfirth, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.9m | £12.6m | £13m | £14.2m |
| Cost of sales | £9.5m | £6.9m | £7.1m | £6.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.7m | £5.9m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | £107k | £157k | £398k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £103k | −£13.8k | £398k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £137k | £78.2k | £248k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £137k | £78.2k | £248k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £2.6m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 56 | 53 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 8.8% |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 45.1% | 45.2% | 51.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £226k | £226k | £246k | £257k |
| Profit per employee | £2.1k | £1.4k | £4.7k | £22.7k |
| Cash conversion | −289.6% | −1481% | 184.9% | −163.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.2% | ▲3.1% | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43% | ▲217.6% | ▲401.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15.2% | ▼5.4% | ▲3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £159k | £2.1m | £1m | £652k |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £3.6m | £3.5m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £547k | £648k | £818k | £908k |
| Current assets | £5m | £5.8m | £5.8m | £8.4m |
| Debtors | £2m | £1.2m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £2.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£310k | −£2.3m | £735k | −£2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £257k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −163.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲36%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £652k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £908k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bontexgeo UK Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- A.b.g. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Geogreen Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Geospec LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Detectamet LtdPocklington · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Ingenia LimitedBristol · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £434k
- Staff
- 38
- Plastech LimitedLiverpool · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £300k
- Staff
- 53
- Kutting UK LimitedDunstable · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 26
- Agema Engineering LimitedCoventry · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £335k
- Staff
- 146
- SMH Products LimitedSouth Shields · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.