Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02269239 · Incorporated 20 Jun 1988

Filtrox Carlson Limited

Registered name: FILTROX CARLSON LIMITED

Filtrox Carlson Limited made £19.4m revenue and a £8.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Filtrox Carlson Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £19.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £8.1m and 94 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paper and paperboard” and is based in Barnoldswick; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 17120Manufacture of paper and paperboard
Status
Active
Location
Barnoldswick, North West
Age
38 yrs · since 1988
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at the 31 December 2025, the immediate parent company is Filtrox Holding AG, a company incorporated in Switzerland. Filtrox Holding AG is the smallest and largest group in which Filtrox Carlson is ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£19.4m
Growth ▲35.3%
Profit
−£8.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
−41.8%
Gross 26.4%
Employees
94
Change ▲2.2%
Profit / employee
−£86.2k
Revenue/employee £206k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14.3m£19.4m
Cost of sales£9.7m£14.3m
Gross profit£4.7m£5.1m
Operating profit−£4.4m−£6.8m
Profit before tax−£5.3m−£8.1m
Profit after tax−£4m−£8.1m
Profit (best available)−£4m−£8.1m
Staff costs£3.7m£5.4m
Employees (average)9294
Ratios
Profit margin−27.6%−41.8%
Gross margin32.5%26.4%
Revenue per employee£156k£206k
Profit per employee−£43k−£86.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲35.3%
Headcount growth—▲2.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£50k£57.5k
Net assets£8.5m£8.3m
Fixed assets£21.2m£23m
Current assets£10.5m£14.8m
Debtors£1.7m£1.9m
Deferred income£907k£663k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−41.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£206k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£86.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
118.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼3%
Now £8.3m
Cash at bank
▲15%
Now £57.5k
Headcount
▲2%
Now 94
Deferred income
▼27%
Now £663k
Fixed assets
▲9%
Now £23m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£8.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.