Proampac Elsham Public Limited Company
Registered name: PROAMPAC ELSHAM PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Part of Proampac UK Limited groupProampac Elsham Public Limited Company made £59m revenue and £13.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Proampac Elsham Public Limited Company’s revenue fell 8% to £59m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £13.6m profit and 128 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Brigg; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brigg, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As part of a group restructuring completed on 30 December 2025, ProAmpac Elsham Holdings Limited ceased trading and was subsequently struck off. Following this restructuring, ProAmpac UK Limited becam”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £80.3m | £68.7m | £64m | £59m |
| Cost of sales | £66m | £53m | £46.8m | £39.6m |
| Gross profit | £14.3m | £15.7m | £17.2m | £19.3m |
| Operating profit | £7.8m | £9.7m | £10.6m | £12m |
| Profit before tax | £7.8m | £9.8m | £10.6m | £12m |
| Profit after tax | £6.7m | £8.3m | £11.1m | £13.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.7m | £8.3m | £11.1m | £13.6m |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £5.3m | £5.8m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 122 | 129 | 135 | 128 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | 12.1% | 17.3% | 23.1% |
| Gross margin | 17.8% | 22.9% | 26.9% | 32.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £659k | £533k | £474k | £461k |
| Profit per employee | £54.7k | £64.6k | £81.9k | £106k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.5% | ▼6.8% | ▼7.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲25% | ▲32.6% | ▲22.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.7% | ▲4.7% | ▼5.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.2m | £2m | £2.8m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £43.3m | £51.6m | £30m | £36.3m |
| Fixed assets | £8m | £6.8m | £6m | £5.6m |
| Current assets | £45.1m | £52.8m | £31.5m | £42.4m |
| Debtors | £9.8m | £8.8m | £8.5m | £7.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £1.5m | £741k | £648k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £461k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £106k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £36.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 128
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £648k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £5.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Proampac UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Proampac Elsham Public Limited Companythis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Proampac Grimsby LimitedRev. £56.6m · Profit £2.4m
- Proampac Lincoln LimitedRev. £18.3m · Profit £1.6m
- Proampac Advanced Coatings Holdings UK Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Proampac London LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Intralox LimitedKingswinford · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £60m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 148
- Emplas Window Systems LimitedWellingborough · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £61.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 421
- The Millboard Company LimitedCoventry · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £70.7m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 171
- What More UK LimitedPadiham, Burnley · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £78m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 285
- Loadhog LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £42.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 215
- Regen Waste LimitedNewry · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £82.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 353
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £13.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.