Intradco Cargo Services Limited
Registered name: INTRADCO CARGO SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Chapman Freeborn Holdings Limited groupIntradco Cargo Services Limited made a £437k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Intradco Cargo Services Limited reported a loss of £437k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 19 employees. The company is classified under “freight air transport” and is based in Gatwick; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gatwick, South East
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £49.7m | £24.9m | £25.6m | — |
| Cost of sales | £45.3m | £20.2m | £22m | — |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.7m | £3.6m | — |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £2.2m | £1m | — |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £2.3m | £1m | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £1.7m | £763k | −£437k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £1.7m | £763k | −£437k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 15 | 16 | 19 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 6.9% | 3% | — |
| Gross margin | 8.8% | 18.8% | 14% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £3.5m | £1.7m | £1.6m | — |
| Profit per employee | £146k | £115k | £47.7k | −£23k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼49.9% | ▲2.8% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16.2% | ▼55.6% | ▼157.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | ▲6.7% | ▲18.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £399k | £722k | £788k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £1.4m | £1.1m | £105k |
| Fixed assets | £695k | £660k | £664k | £616k |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £6.1m | £3.6m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £806k | £1.2m | £1.2m | £725k |
| Deferred income | £2.9m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼91%
- Now £105k
- Cash at bank
- ▲9%
- Now £788k
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £616k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chapman Freeborn Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Chapman Freeborn International Limited75–100%
- Zeusbond Limited75–100%
- Intradco Cargo Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brightsun Travel (UK) LimitedMiddlesex · Freight air transport
- Revenue
- £397m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 34
- Heavyweight Air Express LimitedEast Midlands Airport · Freight air transport
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 58
- Mark 3 International LimitedColnbrook · Freight air transport
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 53
- Morgan Cargo LtdWoking · Freight air transport
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £620k
- Staff
- 68
- Ifs Global Logistics LtdAntrim · Freight air transport
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £362k
- Staff
- 64
- Agi Global Logistics LimitedBristol · Freight air transport
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£437k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.