Menzolit Ltd.
Registered name: MENZOLIT LTD.
Menzolit Ltd. made £16.4m revenue and £905k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Menzolit Ltd.’s revenue was £16.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £905k profit and 30 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of plastics in primary forms” and is based in Burnley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnley, North West
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the year end the ultimate parent company was Senata GmbH, a company registered in Germany. The consolidated accounts are available to the public and may be obtained from Senata GmbH, Gute Anger 1, ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.8m | £20.3m | £16.3m | £16.4m |
| Cost of sales | £16.1m | £16.2m | £12.5m | £12.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £4.2m | £3.9m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.3m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.3m | £927k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £869k | £984k | £772k | £905k |
| Profit (best available) | £869k | £984k | £772k | £905k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 35 | 33 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 18.8% | 20.6% | 23.6% | 25.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £522k | £581k | £494k | £546k |
| Profit per employee | £22.9k | £28.1k | £23.4k | £30.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.5% | ▼19.8% | ▲0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.3% | ▼21.6% | ▲17.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.9% | ▼5.7% | ▼9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £346k | £704k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £6.8m | £7.3m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £4.4m | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £4.7m | £4.7m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £164k | £386k | £397k | £195k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £546k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 28.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- ▼51%
- Now £195k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- NMC (UK) LimitedSouth Wales · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 69
- Aqua Fabrications LimitedSkelmersdale · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 57
- Aei Compounds LimitedSandwich · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £61k
- Staff
- 42
- Hexpol Tpe LtdManchester · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 49
- Polyram U.K. LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £694k
- Staff
- 50
- Plastic Technology Services LimitedDumfries · Manufacture of plastics in primary forms
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £661k
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £905k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.