Visavvi Limited
Registered name: VISAVVI LIMITED
Part of Rigby Group (RG) PLC groupVisavvi Limited made £15.8m revenue and a £824k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Visavvi Limited’s revenue fell 40% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £824k and 89 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of SEA Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.5m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | £19.2m | £12.9m |
| Gross profit | £7.4m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | −£1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | −£1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | −£824k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | −£824k |
| Staff costs | £5.7m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 102 | 89 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.2% | −5.2% |
| Gross margin | 27.8% | 18.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £260k | £178k |
| Profit per employee | £13.5k | −£9.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼40.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼159.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £9.2m | £8.4m |
| Fixed assets | £220k | £164k |
| Current assets | £16.9m | £14.8m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £178k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £8.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 89
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £164k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rigby Group (RG) PLCultimate parent75–100%
- SCC PLC75–100%
- SCC UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Specialist Computer Centres PLC75–100%
- Visavvi Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- M2 Smile LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Resonate-Ucc Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £0
- SCC 123 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SCC Avs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SCC Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vohkus LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cameo Computer Services (UK) LimitedBroughton Astley · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 91
- Delinea UK LimitedCheltenham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £739k
- Staff
- 85
- Azego TS LimitedReading · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £192k
- Staff
- 35
- Resulting LimitedWarrington · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 86
- Box Technologies LimitedThame · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £505k
- Staff
- 53
- Premia Solutions LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£824k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.