Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02140400 · Incorporated 12 Jun 1987

Bailey & Mackey Limited

Registered name: BAILEY & MACKEY LIMITED

Part of Eric Reginald Sparks Discretionary Settlement No1 group

Bailey & Mackey Limited made £32.3k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bailey & Mackey Limited reported £32.3k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 49% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 39 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
West Midlands
Age
39 yrs · since 1987
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£32.3k
Growth ▼48.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
39
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£829
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£311k£29.5k£63k£32.3k
Profit (best available)£311k£29.5k£63k£32.3k
Employees (average)44423939
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£7.1k£702£1.6k£829
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼90.5%▲113.8%▼48.7%
Headcount growth—▼4.5%▼7.1%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£584k£524k£541k£810k
Net assets£4.2m£4.2m£4.3m£4.3m
Fixed assets£1.7m£2.1m£2m£1.9m
Current assets£3m£2.7m£2.9m£3.1m
Debtors£546k£331k£433k£356k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£829
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £4.3m
Cash at bank
▲50%
Now £810k
Headcount
0%
Now 39
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £1.9m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Eric Reginald Sparks Discretionary Settlement No1 (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
  2. Bailey & Mackey Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Minority corporate shareholders

  • The Janet Sparks Discretionary Will Trust (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £32.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.