Emnuk Limited
Registered name: EMNUK LIMITED
Part of Essilorluxottica Sa groupEmnuk Limited made £0 revenue and £0 profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Emnuk Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.8m | £0 | £0 |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £0 | — |
| Operating profit | −£6m | −£63k | £0 |
| Profit before tax | −£6m | −£63k | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£6m | −£63k | £0 |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 124 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −76.7% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 33.8% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £63.2k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£48.5k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £11k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £63k | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Essilorluxottica Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Trifle Holdings Limited75–100%
- Emnuk Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Crossbows Optical LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit £8m
Sister companies (5)
- Essilor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fabris Lane Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Lenstec Optical Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Myoptique Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Vision Direct Europe LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.