Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02107097 · Incorporated 6 Mar 1987

Prater Limited

Registered name: PRATER LIMITED

Part of Lindner Exteriors Holding Limited group

Prater Limited made £2m revenue and £9.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Prater Limited’s revenue fell 82% to £2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £9.3m profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Reigate; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41201Construction of commercial buildings
Status
Active
Location
Reigate, South East
Age
39 yrs · since 1987
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£2m
Growth ▼81.5%
Profit
£9.3m
Growth ▲1453%
Profit margin
469.9%
Gross 92.7%
Employees
4
Change ▼20%
Profit / employee
£2.3m
Revenue/employee £496k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£45.1m£31.5m£63.9m£10.7m£2m
Cost of sales£39.3m£53.9m£59.6m£8.1m£144k
Gross profit£5.8m−£22.4m£4.3m£2.6m£1.8m
Operating profit£2m−£27.9m−£127k£928k£8.8m
Profit before tax£2m−£27.9m−£127k£621k£8.5m
Profit after tax£2.8m−£26.7m−£99.8k£600k£9.3m
Profit (best available)£2.8m−£26.7m−£99.8k£600k£9.3m
Staff costs£7.4m£4.5k£4.3k£7.1k—
Employees (average)2601654
Ratios
Profit margin6.3%−84.9%−0.2%5.6%469.9%
Gross margin12.8%−71%6.7%24.6%92.7%
Revenue per employee£173k£31.5m£10.6m£2.1m£496k
Profit per employee£10.9k−£26.7m−£16.6k£120k£2.3m
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼30.1%▲102.8%▼83.2%▼81.5%
Profit growth—▼1040%——▲1453%
Headcount growth—▼99.6%▲500%▼16.7%▼20%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.2m£3.9m£1.4m£1.7m£136k
Net assets£2.3m−£21.3m−£17.1m−£16.5m−£421k
Fixed assets£2.1m£0———
Current assets£19.7m£17.9m£36m£19.3m£7.8m
Debtors£4.2m£3.2m£5m£2m£749k
Deferred income£179k£204k£313k£62.1k£15.2k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
469.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
92.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£496k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.3m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
37.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£421k
Cash at bank
▼92%
Now £136k
Headcount
▼20%
Now 4
Deferred income
▼76%
Now £15.2k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Lindner Exteriors Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Prater Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £9.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.