Pink Floyd (1987) Limited
Registered name: PINK FLOYD (1987) LIMITED
Part of Sony Group Corporation groupPink Floyd (1987) Limited made £4.4m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Pink Floyd (1987) Limited’s revenue was £4.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.8m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company’s immediate parent undertaking is SME Two Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office of SME Two Limited is:”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 29 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £9.2m | £4.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.9m | £407k |
| Gross profit | — | £7.2m | £4m |
| Operating profit | — | £6.7m | £3.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | £6.8m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | £5.1m | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £5.1m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 55.5% | 62.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 79.1% | 90.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £293k | £4.6m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2 | £5.1m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £4 | £2.7m | — |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £7.6m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £11.4k | £0 | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 62.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.8m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 37.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sme Two Limited75–100%
- Pink Floyd (1987) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- PF (1987) Exhibitions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pink Floyd LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pink Floyd Records (1987) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Pink Floyd Music LimitedRev. £16.8m · Profit £10.8m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Booker Prize Trading LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- —
- Tjarks and Tjarks Design LimitedPurley · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 82
- Dalziel & Pow Design Consultants LimitedArtistic creation
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £661k
- Staff
- 61
- Native Design LimitedArtistic creation
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Threadneedle Media LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £9.3k
- Staff
- 18
- Solutions Diverse Ltd.Nottingham · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £443k
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.